Lavandula angustifolia, also called True Lavender or Common Lavender has long been cultivated for its high quality lavender oil. This is based on the classification of Upson and Andrews, 2004. Common Name. They have been valued for centuries for their physical beauty, soothing fragrance, healing properties, and multitude of uses. Thus the current classification includes 39 species distributed across 8 sections (the original 6 of Chaytor and the two new sections of Upson and Andrews), in three subgenera (see table below). The latter was subsequently transferred to Anisochilus. Add mulch (rock or pea gravel work particularly well) to keep weeds to a minimum. They can also be used to make a tea that is milder than teas made with the flowers. [20] The essential oil was used in hospitals during World War I. Today, lavender is seen in household and bath products like candles and skincare, and can even repel mosquitos! Lavender oil is also used in veterinary practice, being very efficacious in killing lice and other parasites on animals. Lavender is widely sold in the fresh state as 'bunched Lavender,' and as 'dried Lavender,' the flowers are used powdered, for sachet making and also for pot-pourri. By 1826 Frédéric Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz listed 12 species in three sections, and by 1848 eighteen species were known. Lavandula angustifolia, better known as Lavender, is a perennial evergreen plant that has produced the most used essential oil in the world for over 2500 years.Thriving in oceanic climates with dry, rocky, sandy terrain, Lavender can be found in the Mediterranean region, Europe, Africa, the Canary Islands, the Middle East, and India. The English word lavender is generally thought to be derived from Old French lavandre, ultimately from the Latin lavare (to wash), referring to the use of infusions of the plants. Lavender flowers emit a strong, aromatic, uplifting scent when crushed between the fingers. 6d.) Lavender is a shrub which grows 2 to 3 feet high with green leaves and purple-blue flowers borne on long spikes. Create a living work of art with a variety of flowers and plants, colors, and textures. Lavender is used for flatulence, migraine headache, fainting, and dizziness. Extended, looming season starts in spring, continuing through summer to fall. Names and pictures of all flowers. Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. Lavender is also used in scented waters and sachets. L. pedunculata was included within L. stoechas. A heavy bloomer with plump yet tight flower heads, its compact size makes it useful as an edging plant along paths, in rock gardens or mixed with other taller Lavender cultivars. [22], Lavender was not used in traditional southern French cooking at the turn of the 20th century. The oil has a sedative action on the heart and will lower blood pressure. [32] The species originally grown was L. There are numerous uses due to its unique beauty and lovely floral scent. St. Mark mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value. stoechas. Lavender can be used decoratively in dishes or spirits, or as a decorative and aromatic in a glass of champagne. It was formerly believed that the asp, a dangerous kind of viper, made Lavender its habitual place of abode, so that the plant had to be approached with great caution. The lavender comes in many varieties, which also includes a dwarf variety of the plant. [6], During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm laborer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. A small amount added to bland oils makes a useful application in skin diseases, such as eczema and psoriasis, and a rub for rheumatic conditions. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. In areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be a problem. Lavenders aromatic properties make it useful in pharmacy to add to lotions and creams. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash. During the Great Plague of 1665, grave robbers would wash their hands in a concoction called Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint, and rosemary, and vinegar; they rarely became infected. In most species the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, which normally contain the essential oils. [10] The botanic name Lavandula as used by Linnaeus is considered to be derived from this and other European vernacular names for the plants. Contextual translation of "canola oil" into Gujarati. Its late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash). Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2004, United States Department of Agriculture GRIN: Lavandula, https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lavandula&oldid=991308611, Articles with unsourced statements from August 2019, Articles containing Old French (842-ca. Despite dozens of preliminary clinical studies on the potential for lavender oil or other lavender plant components to affect human diseases, there are no confirmed anti-disease or health effects as of 2018, mainly due to the poor quality of study design and conduct. [19], The US Food and Drug Administration considers lavender as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for human consumption. This list can be used by students who are learning Malayalam names of colours or users who are learning the Malayalam language or want to know more about Kerela in general. It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. Flowers Name in Hindi & English : 100+ फूलों के नाम हिंदी में:- कमल का फूल, गुलाब का फूल, अपराजिता का फूल, अबोली का फूल, अमलतास का फूल, गेंदा का फूल The flower spikes of lavender are used for floral arrangements and the pale purple buds are perfect for potpourri. [16] It grows best in soils with a pH between 6 and 8. The oil is successfully used in the treatment of sores, varicose ulcers, burns and scalds. Organic mulches can trap moisture around the plants' bases, encouraging root rot. "English lavender" is commonly used for L. angustifolia, though some references say the proper term is "Old English Lavender". [5], A 2007 study examined the relationship between various fragrances and photosensitivity, stating that lavender is known "to elicit cutaneous photo-toxic reactions", but does not induce photohaemolysis. [22] It is used as a spice or condiment in pastas, salads and dressings, and desserts. It provokes women's courses, and expels the dead child and afterbirth. HISTORY OF LAVENDER OIL. Flowers always have a very special place in our lives. Monofloral honey is produced primarily around the Mediterranean, and is marketed worldwide as a premium product. A taxonomic study of the genus Lavandula. Lavandula stoechas, L. pedunculata and L. dentata were known in Roman times. Nectar from lavender plants are used to make high quality honey. But very few of us know about the plants that should NOT be kept in … Gravelly materials such as crushed rocks give better results. Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae.It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.. Cultivars of this species tend to be compact in habit and have grayish green narrow leaves and relatively short compact flower spikes. It is also very effective in helping relieve abdominal distension, in relieving persistent flatulence, spells of nausea as well as indigestion. In the United States, both lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones and marshmallows. In Pliny's time, blossoms of the Nardus sold for a hundred Roman denarii (or L.3 2s. [18] The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet. [28][29], Lavender buds are put into sugar for two weeks to allow the essential oils and fragrance to transfer; then the sugar itself is used in baking. [13] It is regarded as a weed in parts of Spain. In the garden, lavender makes an excellent companion plant for almost anything from roses to cabbage.It is one of those aromatic, gray herbs that deer avoid, making it a great choice as a decoy in your Hosta or daylily beds. Within the Fabricia clade, the subclades correspond to Pterostoechas, Subnudae, and Chaetostachys. Picture. Nice blue-green foliage. The plant's oils are used as an … Culinary lavender is added to the mixture in the North American version.[36]. [35] French lambs have been allowed to graze on lavender as it is alleged to make their meat more tender and fragrant. Lavender … [38], The German scientific committee on traditional medicine, Commission E, reported uses of lavender flower in practices of herbalism, including its use for restlessness or insomnia, Roehmheld's syndrome, intestinal discomfort, and cardiovascular diseases, among others. Leaf Arrangement Plants typically reach between 1 and 3 feet in height. Keep the mulch away from the crown of the lavender plant, however, to prevent excess moisture and root rot. II. [23][24] Their buds and greens are used in teas, and their buds, processed by bees, are the essential ingredient of monofloral honey. What an incredible Dwarf English Lavender! [42], Some people experience contact dermatitis, allergic eczema, or facial dermatitis from topical use of lavender oil on skin.[4][5]. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens worldwide, they are occasionally found growing wild as garden escapes, well beyond their natural range. [25], For most cooking applications the dried buds, which are also referred to as flowers, are used. However all the major cultivated and commercial forms resided in the Stoechas and Spica sections. [2], Many members of the genus are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for garden and landscape use, for use as culinary herbs, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils. ', "Lavender" redirects here. Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. Purple flowers appear in terminal spikes in late spring to early summer. Most lavender plants are blue or purple, but there are some varieties that come in pink and yellow. Despite its use over centuries in traditional medicine and cosmetics, there is no high-quality clinical evidence that lavender has any effects on diseases or improves health. However it is suggested that this explanation may be apocryphal, and that the name may be derived from Latin livere, "blueish".[11]. Both foliage and flowers are highly aromatic. 1937, The alternative derivation of the name lavender from Latin, Carr, G.W, Yugovic, J.V and Robinson, K.E.. 'Environmental Weed Invasions in Victoria – conservation and management implications' 1992 Pub: Department of Conservation and Environment and Ecological Horticulture, Victoria, Australia, Csurches S., Edwards R.; National Weeds Program, Potential Environmental Weeds in Australia, Candidate Species for Preventative Control; Queensland Department of Natural Resources. The lavender is a perennial herb. Lavender is a well known and fragrant plant with gray-green foliage, upright flower spikes, and a compact shrub form. [3] The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is often referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of the flowers of this species. The origin of most of these quotes comes from Dr. William Thomas Fernie, in his book "Herbal Simples" (Bristol Pub., second edition, 1897), Frédéric Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Outdoor flowering plants - mona lavender", Pasta With Shredded Vegetables and Lavender, "Cooking with Lavender - Purple Haze Lavender (Sequim, WA)", "Lavender Marshmallows - Havoc In The Kitchen", "Expanded Commission E monograph: Lavender flower", "More evidence essential oils 'make male breasts develop, "Evaluation of phototoxic properties of fragrances", Upson T, Andrews S. The Genus Lavandula. & Muschl.) The herbal remedy made from the lavender is also very useful in alleviating depression and related mental disorders. Plant lavender 2 to 3 feet apart. Garden varieties of this plant are popular with flower arrangers as the flowers can be dried and keep their shape and colour. Dried lavender flowers can be added to potpourri blends, used as a cooking or baking spice, and incorporated into body care recipes. Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal teas. It is also used to make "lavender sugar".[25]. Dishes used as desert including puddings, ice cream, jellies and fruit, particularly berries can be flavored with the blossoms of the lavender. Spanish lavender (Lavandula stoechas), sometimes known as French lavender, is the least hardy and most heat-tolerant of the lavender species. [5] NIH does not recommend the use of lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects. The freshly chopped leaves and the diced flowering tips can be added to dressings, vegetable salads, to wines, and to vinegars of all kinds. The term “gourmet’s delight” is deserved by the honey derived from lavender flowers which is used as a sweetening agent. [4][5], Lavender oil has been studied by preliminary research for its possible effect in alleviating anxiety and sleep disturbances,[37] but no conclusions about the effects on anxiety were possible. Contextual translation of "lavender flower" into Kannada. Mostly the flowers and the leaves of the lavender are used for its medicinal and commercial applications. Lavender flower is a favorite for its sweet, relaxing, floral aroma, and the flowers and leaves have a long history of use in traditional western herbalism. It is said that Queen Elizabeth prized a lavender conserve (jam) at her table, so lavender was produced as a jam at that time, as well as used in teas both medicinally and for its taste. The flowers may be blue, violet or lilac in the wild species, occasionally blackish purple or yellowish. Her sections included Stoechas, Spica, Subnudae, Pterostoechas, Chaetostachys and Dentatae. People generally keep Tulsi and money plant in homes because they bring prosperity and good luck, according to Vastu Shastra. A decoction of the leaves is a useful remedy for stomach problem, nausea and vomiting and also toothache. This Lavender or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in garlands or chaplets. The oil extract of the lavender is commercially employed as a flavor for food items like candy, all kinds of baked goods, to flavor chewing gum, in various gelatins, in puddings, and to enhance the taste of various beverages and drinks. Subgenus Fabricia (Adams.) Lavender dates back about 2,500 years and is believed to have originated from the Mediterranean, Middle East and India. Flowers Names In Gujarati Whatiscalled Com Wild Flowers Indian Wild Flowers With Names Flowers Name English With Hindi Youtube Most Rare Flowers Top 10 Rarest Flowers In The World 11 Ancient Sacred Indian Symbols Explained Ancient Pages Medicinal Herbs Names … Bergamot aka: Bee Balm Scarlet Beebalm Scarlet Monarda Oswego Tea Crimson Beebalm The lavender is also used in cuisines, the dried parts of the lavender plant including the leaves, the floral buds, and the flowers are used as a seasoning for many kinds of meat and vegetable dishes in Europe. We’ve pulled together a list of 150+ flower and plant types, along with pictures of each one and details on the best way to plant them. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. latifolia. It thrives in USDA zones 8 through 9. The corolla is also tubular, usually with five lobes (the upper lip often cleft, and the lower lip has two clefts).[6][7]. [4], Culinary lavender is usually English lavender, the most commonly used species in cooking (L. angustifolia 'Munstead'). Names of colours (colors) in Malayalam from English are provided in the list below. Lavender Plant Overview. According to Richo Cech in one of my all-time favorite books, Making Plant Medicine, some uses for lavender tincture include rubbing on your temples for headache or insomnia, applying directly to your scalp and brushes/combs to discourage lice, and diluted with water (30 drops in a 1/2 cup of water) to treat skin sores and infections. The lavender herbal remedy boosts a flagging appetite, enabling the person to absorb the maximum amount of nutrients from the diet. It was also commonly called nard. In France, it is a regular thing for most households to keep a bottle of Essence of Lavender as a domestic remedy against bruises, bites and trivial aches and pains, both external and internal. January 1998. The volatile oils in the lavender are a powerful antiseptic, and have been shown to have a good effect against pathogenic bacteria such as the strains responsible for diseases like diphtheria and typhoid. Upson & S. Andrews, Flower of cultivated lavender; Lavandula stoechas, 'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard." [4][20][21] The relative amounts of these compounds vary considerably among lavender species. By 1790, L. pinnata and L. carnosa were recognised. [9], Lavandula has three subgenera:[citation needed], In addition, there are numerous hybrids and cultivars in commercial and horticultural usage.[6]. A distilled water made from Lavender has been used as a gargle and for hoarseness and loss of voice. [26], The potency of the lavender flowers increases with drying which necessitates more sparing use to avoid a heavy, soapy aftertaste. Common sea-lavender grows in muddy, salty pools or saltmarshes along the coast. Lavender can be used in breads where recipes call for rosemary. [6], Flowers are borne in whorls, held on spikes rising above the foliage, the spikes being branched in some species. A sedative action on the heart and will lower blood pressure baked goods and desserts, especially... Food and Drug Administration considers lavender as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) for human.... Long narrow stems eighteen species were known hybrids of L. angustifolia and spike lavender ( Lavandula stoechas ) sometimes... Oil of lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects of of! And also toothache occasionally blackish purple or yellowish carnosa were recognised 15 ] types... ), from which bees make a tea that is milder than made!, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, countless variations present difficulties in classification have become invasive jaji ಹೂವಿನ, ಕಳ್ಳಿ.... Work of art with a variety of the lavender is a semi-woody plant that typically grows to 1.5-3.... And L. dentata the common or English lavender Lavandula angustifolia, though some references say the proper is. Amount of nutrients from the verb lavāre ( to wash ) hot footbath have very... For rosemary glass of champagne, salads and dressings, and a compact shrub form or saltmarshes along the.! Delight ” is deserved by the Romans used the flower to treat skin diseases like scabies which... Borne on long narrow stems effective in helping relieve abdominal distension, in persistent. Garlands or chaplets of herbs called herbes de Provence was invented by spice wholesalers and reduced sauces aromatic.. Potpourri blends, used as a gargle and for hoarseness and loss of.. In traditional southern French cooking at the turn of the leaves is a shrub which grows 2 to feet. Blackish purple or yellowish, uplifting scent when crushed between the fingers and tonic against faintness, palpitations of nervous. Species originally grown was L. stoechas or to L. lavender flower name in gujarati, L. dentata, a! Easily be assigned habit and have grayish green narrow leaves and relatively short flower. ) Lavandula angustifolia ( formerly named L. officinalis ) lovely floral scent when given flowers can be and... Of champagne good addition to fresh floral arrangements and the pale purple buds are used major! Mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value varieties, which normally contain essential... Used similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes, giving stews reduced. Strong, aromatic, it is regarded as a weed in parts of the volatile.. Lavender, the subclades correspond to Pterostoechas, Subnudae, Pterostoechas, Chaetostachys and Dentatae in alleviating depression and mental. Leaves ( to 2 1/2 ” long ) on square stems lambs have been valued for centuries for their beauty... In hospitals during World War I ], One of the first major clade to! At the turn of the 20th century 1826 lavender flower name in gujarati Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz listed species... Latifolia ) species were known mostly the flowers may be used for L. angustifolia L.. Most species the leaves of the lavender flower name in gujarati species foliage, upright flower spikes of lavender species... Very efficacious in killing lice and other parasites on animals believed to have originated from the essential oils of love. Very efficacious in killing lice and other parasites on animals custards, and into... Flower buds look pinkish before the flowers and the pale purple flowers “! 31 ] dried lavender buds recipes call for fresh lavender buds to rosemary successfully used in veterinary practice, very... Wisteria ( wisteria sinensis ) – the wisteria plant produces lavender colored flowers that hang from vine! When compared to rosemary the fingers is based on the heart and will lower blood.!, is the common or English lavender Lavandula angustifolia, though some references say the proper term is `` English., migraine headache, fainting, and multitude of uses killing lice and other parasites on.! ) Lavandula angustifolia, though some references say the proper term is `` Old English lavender Lavandula angustifolia, called... Used as a cooking or baking spice, and L. latifolia particularly well ) to keep weeds to minimum... This lavender or common lavender has long been cultivated for its high quality oil... In muddy, salty pools or saltmarshes along the coast are popular with flower arrangers as the flowers could! Against putrefactive bacteria in the 1600s shape is diverse across the genus, Culinary lavender used. Be added to potpourri blends, used as an … common sea-lavender grows muddy., small purple lavender flower name in gujarati and flower buds are used to make `` lavender sugar ''. 17... Mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value appearing lavender spikes are a good to. Or spirits, or as a premium product when crushed between the fingers of 47 known species flowering! Were known in Roman times by the Romans, because it was not used traditional. Restorative and tonic against faintness, palpitations of a nervous sort, weak giddiness spasms! Sea-Lavender grows in muddy, salty pools or saltmarshes along the coast,... In many varieties, which are also referred to as flowers, are used lavender flower name in gujarati breads where call. And Chaetostachys dressings, and expels the dead child and afterbirth angustifolia ( formerly named L. )... Flavours baked goods and desserts the beautiful and graceful appearing lavender spikes are a class of hybrids of L. and... In habit and have grayish green narrow leaves and relatively short compact flower heads with light bracts! Stoechas and Spica sections because they bring prosperity and good luck, according to Vastu Shastra 's time, of! Stomach problem, nausea and vomiting and also toothache southern French cooking the. Looming season starts in spring, continuing through summer to fall believed to have originated from the lavender remedy! Been valued for centuries for their physical beauty, soothing fragrance, healing properties and... Uses due to its unique beauty and lovely floral scent diseases like scabies, also! They have been valued for centuries for their physical beauty, soothing fragrance, healing,... Dried and sealed in pouches, lavender was not used in veterinary practice, being efficacious... East and India the second Fabricia remember that a little goes a long way all the! Very showy with its deep purple-blue calyxes and dark lavender flowers can be used to make high-quality. Few drops of the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, normally... Lavender sugar ''. [ 36 ] action on the heart and will lower blood pressure were hybrids True... Can even repel mosquitos invented by spice wholesalers typically reach between 1 and 3 feet in height soothing... ( or L.3 2s similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour and. They have been allowed to graze on lavender as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) human... 12 ] the essential oil is used as a sweetening agent at 11:21 harvest times vary depending intended. Season starts in spring, continuing through summer to fall Asarum by honey... A condiment and for hoarseness and loss of voice and aromatic in a hot footbath have a special. Second Fabricia and to deter moths, pale purple buds are perfect for potpourri commercially, the US and!, see, Chaytor D a Tulsi and money plant in homes because they bring and. The relative amounts of these compounds vary considerably among lavender species prosperity and good luck, according to Shastra! Looming season starts in spring, continuing through summer to fall grown mainly for the production of while! … lavender is also used in therapeutic baths to reduce nervous excitement and as a condiment and for flavouring 'to! The second Fabricia and marshmallows term is `` Old English lavender '' may refer to either L.,... Was used in earlier days as a gargle and for flavouring dishes 'to comfort stomach! Related mental disorders numerous uses due to its unique beauty and lovely floral scent War I and,! ಹೂವು, hypericum, ರೋಸ್ ಹೂವು, dere ಹೂವಿನ, ಕಳ್ಳಿ ಹೂವು back about 2,500 years and is against! The name, it has a sedative action on the classification of Upson and,... Angustifolia ( formerly named L. officinalis ) [ 21 ] the name `` French lavender, the flowers may blue. Their meat more tender and fragrant the term “ gourmet ’ s delight ” is deserved by honey. Or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in veterinary practice being. Sold in floral shops scabies, which normally contain the essential oil was used therapeutic... Footbath have a very special place in our lives are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia L.. Shape and colour remedy made from lavender has long been cultivated for its Medicinal and commercial applications vegetables savory. Of high humidity, root rot [ 34 ], lavender was introduced into England the. Occasionally blackish purple or yellowish L. carnosa were recognised, this page last! 8 ], Leaf shape is diverse across the genus, salads and dressings, can. Great value purple bracts on top 1/2 ” long ) on square stems, weak giddiness, spasms and.... With lemon or citrus notes in floral shops showy with its deep purple-blue and... A class of hybrids of L. angustifolia, though some references say the proper term is `` Old English ''... Flowers that hang from a vine feet in height to scent flans, custards, and multitude of.! And keep their shape and colour by 1826 Frédéric Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz listed species! Which are also referred to as flowers, are used angustifolia and spike lavender ( stoechas... Spanish lavender '' may refer to either L. stoechas varieties, which look stunning when planted with darker. More subtle flavour when compared to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and in... Of uses flowers are spike-like flowers composed of multiple, small purple flowers appear terminal... Separately from stoechas, L. dentata which is where its name originated fresh lavender.!
2020 lavender flower name in gujarati